Lexicon of the Abyss: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| 3 || [[Forgotten Land]] || [[Zzyczesiya]] | | 3 || [[Forgotten Land]] || [[Zzyczesiya]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || [[Grand Abyss]] || | | 4 || [[Grand Abyss]] || Contested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || [[Wormblood]] || | | 5 || [[Wormblood]] || Contested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || [[Realm of a Million Eyes]] || [[Great Mother]] | | 6 || [[Realm of a Million Eyes]] || [[Great Mother]] | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| 8 || [[Skin-shedder]] || [[Volisupula]] | | 8 || [[Skin-shedder]] || [[Volisupula]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || [[Burningwater]] || | | 9 || [[Burningwater]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || [[That Hellhole]] || | | 10 || [[That Hellhole]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || [[Molrat]] || | | 11 || [[Molrat]] || Contested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || [[Twelvetrees]] || | | 12 || [[Twelvetrees]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || [[Blood Tor]] || [[Beshaba]] and [[Umberlee]] | | 13 || [[Blood Tor]] || [[Beshaba]] and [[Umberlee]] | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| 49 || [[Shaddonon]] || [[Rhyxali]] | | 49 || [[Shaddonon]] || [[Rhyxali]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 52 || [[Vorganund]] || | | 52 || [[Vorganund]] || Contested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 57 || [[Torturous Truth]] || [[Alvarez]] | | 57 || [[Torturous Truth]] || [[Alvarez]] | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| 66 || [[Demonweb Pits]] || [[Lolth]] | | 66 || [[Demonweb Pits]] || [[Lolth]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 67 || [[Heaving Hills]] || | | 67 || [[Heaving Hills]] || [[Verrangoin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 68 || [[Swallowed Void]] || | | 68 || [[Swallowed Void]] || Abandoned | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 69 || [[Crushing Plain]] || | | 69 || [[Crushing Plain]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 70 || [[Ice Floe]] || | | 70 || [[Ice Floe]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 71 || [[Spirac]] || | | 71 || [[Spirac]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 72 || [[Darklight (layer)|Darklight]] || [[Nocticula]] | | 72 || [[Darklight (layer)|Darklight]] || [[Nocticula]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 73 || [[Wells of Darkness]] || | | 73 || [[Wells of Darkness]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 74 || [[Smaragd]] || [[Merrshaulk]], [[Ramenos]], and [[Sseth]] | | 74 || [[Smaragd]] || [[Merrshaulk]], [[Ramenos]], and [[Sseth]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 77 || [[Gates of Heaven]] || | | 77 || [[Gates of Heaven]] || [[Munkir]] and [[Nekir]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 79 || [[Emessu Tunnels]] || | | 79 || [[Emessu Tunnels]] || [[Anarazel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 88 || [[Gaping Maw]] || [[Demogorgon]] | | 88 || [[Gaping Maw]] || [[Demogorgon]] | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| 90 || [[Guttering Cove]] || [[Ilsidahur]] | | 90 || [[Guttering Cove]] || [[Ilsidahur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 92 || [[Ulgurshek]] || | | 92 || [[Ulgurshek]] || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 99 || Unnamed || Contested | | 99 || Unnamed || Contested | ||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| 142 || [[Lifebane]] || [[Chemosh]] | | 142 || [[Lifebane]] || [[Chemosh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 148 || [[Torrent]] || | | 148 || [[Torrent]] || Contested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 176 || [[Hollow's Heart]] || [[Fraz-Urb'luu]] | | 176 || [[Hollow's Heart]] || [[Fraz-Urb'luu]] | ||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| 222 || [[Slime Pits]] || [[Juiblex]] and [[Zuggtmoy]] | | 222 || [[Slime Pits]] || [[Juiblex]] and [[Zuggtmoy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 223 || [[Offalmound]] || [[Moander]] | | 223 || [[Offalmound]] || Contested (Formerly [[Moander]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 230 || [[Dreaming Gulf]] || | | 230 || [[Dreaming Gulf]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 241 || [[Palpitatia]] || [[Grankhul]] and [[Skiggaret]] | | 241 || [[Palpitatia]] || [[Grankhul]] and [[Skiggaret]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 245 || [[Scalding Sea]] || | | 245 || [[Scalding Sea]] || Contested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 248 || [[Hidden Layer]] || [[Eltab]] (imprisoned on the Prime) | | 248 || [[Hidden Layer]] || [[Eltab]] (imprisoned on the Prime) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 274 || [[Durao]] || | | 274 || [[Durao]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 297 || [[Sighing Cliffs]] || [[Lynkhab]] | | 297 || [[Sighing Cliffs]] || [[Lynkhab]] | ||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| 300 || [[Feng-Tu]] || [[Tou Mu]] and [[Lu Yueh]] | | 300 || [[Feng-Tu]] || [[Tou Mu]] and [[Lu Yueh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 303 || [[Sulfanorum]] || | | 303 || [[Sulfanorum]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 313 || [[Gorrison's Grasp]] || | | 313 || [[Gorrison's Grasp]] || | ||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| 333 || [[Broken Scale]] || [[Hiddukel]] | | 333 || [[Broken Scale]] || [[Hiddukel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 340 || [[Black Blizzard]] || | | 340 || [[Black Blizzard]] || Contested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 348 || [[Fortress of Indifference]] || [[Tapheon]] | | 348 || [[Fortress of Indifference]] || [[Tapheon]] | ||
Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
| 399 || [[Worm Realm]] || [[Urdlen]] | | 399 || [[Worm Realm]] || [[Urdlen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 400 || [[Woeful Escarand]] || | | 400 || [[Woeful Escarand]] || Lords of Woe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 403 || [[Rainless Waste]] || | | 403 || [[Rainless Waste]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 421 || [[White Kingdom]] || [[Doresain]] | | 421 || [[White Kingdom]] || [[Doresain]] | ||
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
| 422 || [[Yeenoghu's Realm]] || [[Yeenoghu]] | | 422 || [[Yeenoghu's Realm]] || [[Yeenoghu]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 423 || [[Galun-Khur]] || | | 423 || [[Galun-Khur]] || Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 452 || [[Ahriman-abad]] || [[Ahrimanes]] | | 452 || [[Ahriman-abad]] || [[Ahrimanes]] | ||
Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| 489 || [[Noisome Vale]] || [[Tarnhem]] | | 489 || [[Noisome Vale]] || [[Tarnhem]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 499 || [[Carroristo]] || | | 493 || The [[Sleeping Isle]] || [[Siragle]] | ||
|- | |||
| 499 || [[Carroristo]] || None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 503 || [[Torremor]] || [[Pazuzu]] | | 503 || [[Torremor]] || [[Pazuzu]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 507 || [[Occipitus]] || | | 507 || [[Occipitus]] || [[Adimarchus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 518 || [[Melanothep]] || | | 518 || [[Melanothep]] || | ||
Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
| 601 || [[Conflagratum]] || [[Alzrius]] | | 601 || [[Conflagratum]] || [[Alzrius]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 628 || [[Vallashan]] || | | 628 || [[Vallashan]] || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 643 || [[Caverns of the Skull Goddess]] || [[Kali]] | | 643 || [[Caverns of the Skull Goddess]] || [[Kali]] | ||
Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
| 651 || [[Nethuria]] || [[Vucarik]] | | 651 || [[Nethuria]] || [[Vucarik]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 652 || [[Rift of Corrosion]] || | | 652 || [[Rift of Corrosion]] || Contested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 663 || [[Zionyn]] || [[Obox-ob]] | | 663 || [[Zionyn]] || [[Obox-ob]] |
Revision as of 23:52, 14 August 2013
Though the Abyss is commonly believed to have 666 layers, many sages believe the true number to be infinite; of course, as there is no rhyme and reason to their interconnections, keeping track of these layers and determining a solid count at first seems as though it may be impossible. Fighting this belief is a millennium-old project founded by Factol Clarille herself, founder of the Fraternity of Order, within months of the formation of her faction. To keep track of the various layers, she instituted a project that would enumerate and describe every layer of the Abyss as it was reported to them, a project that would result in a single definitive listing. This listing, known today as the Abyssal Compendium, has now become the standard reference for Abyssal layers, the central source for both name and number (number assigned according to when the faction first received a definitive and accurate description of each layer).
Presently, 679 distinct layers have been recorded, with 141 known to be both survivable and habitable in the long term by planars[1]. Here then is a portion of the Abyssal Compendium as of now, a list of all recorded layers of the Abyss alongside their layer number and the demon prince, deity, or other entity that rules each layer.
Notes and References
- ↑ Planes of Chaos: The Book of Chaos, pg. 20
- ↑ Determined by order of discovery or recording by the Fraternity of Order